Velvet

Sweet Potato, Spinach and Quinoa Burgers with Feta

Inspired by techniques from NYT Cooking.

Veggie burgers · Sweet potato & spinach · Mediterranean

Vibrant and creamy, these patties combine roasted sweet potato with fresh herbs, tangy cheese and wholesome grains.

Prep30 min
Cook1 h 15 min
Total1 h 45 min
DifficultyMedium
Per serving371 kcal
PremiumWHO HealthyVegetarian
ServingsMakes 10
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

Always check the labels of the products you use.

Method

Unlock all flavours with Premium

This flavour is part of Premium. You can see the ingredients and nutrition; the quantities and the full method are for members.

See Premium

Premium: $4.99/month or $39.99/year.

Why it's healthy

WHO Healthy
  • Total fat: 26 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 6.1 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 5 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 1.44 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 4.7 g fibre / 9 g veg (limit ≥ 4.6 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our WHO-based rule. Not endorsed by WHO.

Equipment

  • baking tray
  • saucepan with a lid
  • sieve
  • clean tea towel
  • large bowl
  • fork
  • plate
  • large non-stick frying pan
  • wire rack set in a baking tray
  • fish slice

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy371 kcal
Protein12.2 g
Carbohydrate56.6 g
of which sugars9.1 g
of which free sugars4.6 g
Fat10.7 g
of which saturates2.5 g
Fibre4.7 g
Salt1.44 g

Protein per 100 kcal

3.3 g High Protein needs ≥ 10 g

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values