Simmered White Beans

Inspired by techniques from America's Test Kitchen.

White beans · Simmered · American

Dried cannellini beans are salt-soaked overnight, then simmered gently and left to steep off the heat until they're fully tender but still holding their shape. It's a plain, reliable base for soups, salads or a simple side with just oil and herbs.

Prep15 min
Cook1 h 10 min
Total1 h 25 min
DifficultyEasy
Per serving189 kcal
FreeHigh ProteinBalancedLow fatLow saturated fatLow sugarsHigh fibreGluten-freeDairy-freeVegetarianVeganNo added sugar
Servings8Recipe makes 8
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

Based on the listed ingredients, none of the 14 major EU allergens. Always check product labels.

Method

  1. 1

    Brine the beans. Dissolve the brining salt in the cold water in a large container. Add the beans and let them soak at room temperature for at least 8 hours, or up to 24 hours.

  2. 2

    Simmer. Drain the beans in a colander and rinse well. Combine the beans, the fresh water and the 3 tsp salt in a large casserole (Dutch oven) and bring to the boil over high heat. Reduce the heat to medium and cook at a gentle simmer — bubbles should just break the surface — until the beans are barely tender, 40-50 min.

  3. 3

    Steep. Turn off the heat, cover the pot, and let the beans steep in the hot water until fully tender, 20-30 min more.

  4. 4

    Serve or store. Serve the beans straight from the pot with a slotted spoon, or drain in a colander for later use.

Storage

Refrigerate in an airtight container for up to 3 days, or cool, transfer to freezer bags, and freeze for up to 1 month.

Why this label?

High Protein

13.3 g protein for 189 kcal = 7 g per 100 kcal, so protein gives about 28% of the energy. High Protein needs at least 20% (5 g per 100 kcal), the condition in the Annex to EU Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006. How we decide

Balanced
  • Total fat: 2.4 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 0.5 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 0 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 0.75 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 8.6 g fibre / 0 g veg (limit ≥ 2.4 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our rule based on the WHO healthy diet guidance. Not endorsed by WHO.

EU nutrition claims

  • Low fat: 1.5 g fat per 100 g (limit ≤ 3 g)
  • Low saturated fat: 0.3 g saturated fat per 100 g, 0.5% of energy (limits ≤ 1.5 g and ≤ 10%)
  • Low sugars: 3.7 g sugars per 100 g (limit ≤ 5 g)
  • High fibre: 4.6 g fibre per 100 kcal (needs ≥ 3 g)

Per 100 g of the finished dish, worked out from the nutrition per serving and the lowest likely cooked weight (about 32 g a serving), so the true values are, if anything, lower. Thresholds from the Annex to EU Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006. How we decide

Free sugars

Sugar (daily guide)

0 g per serving

0 % of the 50 g daily maximum · 0 % of the ideal 25 g

Free sugars under 50 g a day, ideally about 25 g, based on WHO free-sugar guidance (not endorsed by WHO). The share shown is the share of one serving. WHO

Equipment

  • large container for soaking
  • colander
  • large casserole (Dutch oven) or large saucepan
  • slotted spoon

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy189 kcal
Protein13.3 g
Carbohydrate34.2 g
of which sugars1.2 g
of which free sugars0 g
Fat0.5 g
of which saturates0.1 g
Fibre8.6 g
Salt0.75 g

Protein per 100 kcal

7 g meets High Protein (≥ 5 g, 20% of energy)

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values