Green Chilli Chicken Stew

Inspired by techniques from Bon Appétit.

Chicken stew · Green chilli · American (Southwestern)

Chicken poached in its own aromatic broth, then shredded and folded into a coarse, smoky purée of charred tomatillos, poblano, Hatch and jalapeño chillies. Roasting the vegetables first builds a deep, smoky base without needing a long-cooked stock.

Prep20 min
Cook55 min
Total1 h 15 min
DifficultyMedium
Per serving415 kcal
FreeHigh ProteinBalancedGluten-freeDairy-free
Servings8Recipe makes 8
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

Always check the labels of the products you use.

Method

  1. 1

    Preheat and simmer the chicken. Preheat the oven to 230 °C (210 °C fan). Put the chicken, coriander stems, one of the onions, the garlic, cider vinegar, cumin seeds, honey, fine salt and peppercorns in a large saucepan. Add water to cover, bring to a simmer over medium heat, then cover, turn the heat to low and simmer very gently until the chicken is just cooked through, about 25 minutes (74 °C at the thickest part).

  2. 2

    Shred and strain. Lift the chicken out and let it cool slightly, then shred into bite-sized pieces. Strain the broth through a fine-mesh sieve into a bowl and set aside.

  3. 3

    Char the vegetables. Meanwhile, spread the tomatillos, Italian frying peppers, poblano or Hatch chillies and jalapeños in a single layer on a rimmed baking tray and roast, stirring occasionally, until charred, 12-15 minutes. Tip the peppers and chillies into a bowl, cover tightly with cling film and let steam for 15 minutes, then peel and seed them.

  4. 4

    Purée the base. Combine the peppers, chillies and tomatillos in a food processor and purée, adding the reserved broth as needed, until a coarse purée forms.

  5. 5

    Finish the stew. Heat the olive oil in a large heavy-based saucepan over medium heat. Add the remaining chopped onion and cook, stirring occasionally, until soft and caramelised in spots, about 15 minutes. Stir in the purée and the remaining reserved broth and bring to a simmer. Remove from the heat, add the shredded chicken, and serve over steamed rice, garnished with the coriander leaves.

Storage

Refrigerate leftovers in an airtight container for up to 3 days, or freeze for up to 3 months; reheat until piping hot before serving. Cool leftovers in a shallow container and refrigerate within 2 hours (within 1 hour on a day above 32°C).

Why this label?

High Protein

30.1 g protein for 415 kcal = 7.3 g per 100 kcal, so protein gives about 29% of the energy. High Protein needs at least 20% (5 g per 100 kcal), the condition in the Annex to EU Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006. How we decide

Balanced
  • Total fat: 18.9 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 3.5 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 2.1 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 0.96 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 5 g fibre / 118 g veg (limit ≥ 5.2 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our rule based on the WHO healthy diet guidance. Not endorsed by WHO.

Free sugars

Sugar (daily guide)

2.2 g per serving

4.4 % of the 50 g daily maximum · 8.8 % of the ideal 25 g

Free sugars under 50 g a day, ideally about 25 g, based on WHO free-sugar guidance (not endorsed by WHO). The share shown is the share of one serving. WHO

Equipment

  • large saucepan
  • fine-mesh sieve
  • rimmed baking tray
  • cling film or a lid
  • food processor
  • large heavy-based saucepan
  • instant-read thermometer
  • chef's knife
  • chopping board
  • tongs or a slotted spoon

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy415 kcal
Protein30.1 g
Carbohydrate55 g
of which sugars13.1 g
of which free sugars2.2 g
Fat8.7 g
of which saturates1.6 g
Fibre5 g
Salt0.96 g

Protein per 100 kcal

7.3 g meets High Protein (≥ 5 g, 20% of energy)

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values