Velvet

Bulgur Pilaf with Cremini Mushrooms and Parsley

Inspired by techniques from America's Test Kitchen.

Bulgur · Mushroom · Middle Eastern

Nutty bulgur is simmered with earthy porcini and cremini mushrooms for a savoury, herb-flecked pilaf that makes a hearty side or light main.

Prep15 min
Cook35 min
Total50 min
DifficultyEasy
Per serving249 kcal
FreeWHO HealthyDairy-freeVegetarianVeganNo added sugar
Servings4Recipe makes 4
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

Always check the labels of the products you use.

Method

  1. 1

    Soften. Warm 2 tbsp olive oil in a large saucepan on medium and cook the finely chopped onion with 7 g chopped dried porcini and ¼ tsp salt until soft, about 5 minutes.

  2. 2

    Brown. Add 225 g quartered cremini mushrooms, cover and cook on medium-high until they release their liquid and start to brown, about 4 minutes, then stir in the chopped garlic for 30 seconds.

  3. 3

    Simmer. Stir in 175 g rinsed bulgur, 180 ml stock, 180 ml water and 1 tsp soy sauce, bring to a simmer, then cover and cook on low until tender, 16-18 minutes.

  4. 4

    Rest. Take off the heat, slide a folded tea towel under the lid and leave to rest for 10 minutes.

  5. 5

    Finish. Fluff with a fork, fold in 4 tbsp chopped parsley, season with ¼ tsp pepper and serve.

Storage

Keep in a covered container in the fridge for up to 3 days and reheat gently with a splash of water. Cool leftovers in a shallow container and refrigerate within 2 hours (within 1 hour on a day above 32°C).

Why it's healthy

WHO Healthy
  • Total fat: 27.1 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 4 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 0 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 0.91 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 6.8 g fibre / 94 g veg (limit ≥ 3.1 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our WHO-based rule. Not endorsed by WHO.

Equipment

  • large saucepan with tight lid
  • wooden spoon
  • clean folded tea towel
  • fork

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy249 kcal
Protein7.8 g
Carbohydrate41.7 g
of which sugars3.1 g
of which free sugars0 g
Fat7.5 g
of which saturates1.1 g
Fibre6.8 g
Salt0.91 g

Protein per 100 kcal

3.1 g High Protein needs ≥ 10 g

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values