Velvet

Rainbow Fruit Salad with Lime and Mint

Inspired by techniques from NYT Cooking and America's Test Kitchen.

Fruit salad · International

A colourful mix of strawberries, pineapple, mango, kiwi and blueberries tossed in a fragrant lime and mint sugar for a refreshing, no-fuss fruit salad.

Prep20 min
Cook0 min
Total20 min
DifficultyEasy
Per serving102 kcal
FreeWHO HealthyGluten-freeDairy-freeVegetarianVegan
Servings6Recipe makes 6
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

None of the 14 major EU allergens. Always check the labels of the products you use.

Method

  1. 1

    Make the Lime Sugar. In the large bowl, rub the lime zest into the caster sugar with your fingertips for about 30 seconds until the mixture turns damp and smells strongly of lime. Rubbing the zest this way releases the fragrant oils trapped in its skin far more effectively than just scattering it on top. Stir in the lime juice and shredded mint and keep stirring until the sugar has mostly dissolved.

  2. 2

    Toss in the Fruit. Add the strawberries, pineapple, mango, kiwi and blueberries to the bowl and toss everything gently so the fruit doesn't bruise. Leave it to sit for 5-15 minutes, no longer, so the sugar draws out some juice from the fruit and the flavours mingle. Strawberries especially turn soft and lose their shape if they sit in the sugar for too long, so don't leave it any longer than that.

  3. 3

    Serve Cold. Spoon the fruit salad into bowls while it's still cold, topping each with a small mint sprig. It's best eaten the same day it's made, while the fruit is still firm and the colours are at their brightest.

Storage

Best eaten the same day it's made, as the fruit softens and releases more juice the longer it sits. It isn't suitable for freezing. Cool leftovers in a shallow container and refrigerate within 2 hours (within 1 hour on a day above 32°C).

Why it's healthy

WHO Healthy
  • Total fat: 4.4 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 0.9 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 8.2 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 0.01 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 3.4 g fibre / 142 g veg (limit ≥ 1.3 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our WHO-based rule. Not endorsed by WHO.

Equipment

  • fine grater
  • citrus juicer
  • large bowl
  • chopping board and knife

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy102 kcal
Protein1.3 g
Carbohydrate25.8 g
of which sugars20.2 g
of which free sugars2.1 g
Fat0.5 g
of which saturates0.1 g
Fibre3.4 g
Salt0.01 g

Protein per 100 kcal

1.3 g High Protein needs ≥ 10 g

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values