Velvet

Moros y Cristianos (Black Beans and Rice)

Inspired by techniques from America's Test Kitchen and NYT Cooking.

Black beans simmered with aromatics, then baked with rice, a cumin-oregano pepper base and their own cooking liquid.

Prep20 min
Cook1 h 25 min
Total1 h 45 min
DifficultyMedium
Per serving222 kcal
FreeWHO HealthyGluten-freeDairy-freeVegetarianVeganNo added sugar
Servings8Recipe makes 8
Allergens (EU 14)
GlutenCrustaceansEggsFishPeanutsSoybeansMilkTree nutsCeleryMustardSesameSulphitesLupinMolluscs

Always check the labels of the products you use.

Method

  1. 1

    Beans. Drain the soaked beans and simmer with the water, pepper piece, onion piece, crushed garlic, bay and the bean salt, covered, 30-40 min until just tender.

  2. 2

    Drain. Discard the aromatics, drain the beans and keep 590 ml of the cooking liquid (top up with water if short). Heat the oven to 180 °C.

  3. 3

    Base. Heat the oil in the casserole and fry the chopped pepper and onion with the oregano, cumin and tomato paste over medium heat 10-15 min until soft and starting to brown; stir in the chopped garlic for 1 min.

  4. 4

    Combine. Stir in the rice for 30 s, then add the beans, kept liquid, vinegar and the rice salt and bring to a simmer.

  5. 5

    Bake. Cover and bake 30 min until the rice is tender and the liquid absorbed.

  6. 6

    Serve. Fluff, rest 5 min, then top with spring onion and coriander and serve with lime.

Storage

Cool quickly and keep covered in the fridge for up to 3 days; reheat until piping hot. Cool leftovers in a shallow container and refrigerate within 2 hours (within 1 hour on a day above 32°C).

Why it's healthy

WHO Healthy
  • Total fat: 16.6 % of energy (limit ≤ 30%)
  • Saturated fat: 2.4 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Free sugars: 0 % of energy (limit < 10%)
  • Salt: 1.7 g (limit ≤ 1.7 g)
  • Fibre or fruit & veg: 3.9 g fibre / 106 g veg (limit ≥ 2.8 g fibre or 80 g fruit & veg)

Per serving, worked out from the nutrition table against our WHO-based rule. Not endorsed by WHO.

Equipment

  • large saucepan
  • ovenproof casserole with lid
  • sieve
  • measuring jug
  • wooden spoon

Nutrition per serving (estimated values)

Per servingAmount
Energy222 kcal
Protein5.3 g
Carbohydrate41.4 g
of which sugars2.8 g
of which free sugars0 g
Fat4.1 g
of which saturates0.6 g
Fibre3.9 g
Salt1.7 g

Protein per 100 kcal

2.4 g High Protein needs ≥ 10 g

Calculated from USDA FoodData Central ingredient values